AAU logo

Last modified: 30.07.2018

Registration upon arrival

EU-EEA Citizens

EU/EEA citizens can reside freely in Denmark for up to three months without registering with the public authorities. If you seek employment, you can stay for up to six months.

If you expect to stay for longer than the three or six month limit, you must apply in person for an EU residence document (registration certificate).

Non-nordic citizens are required to hold a work and residence permit to work or conduct research in Greenland or at the Faroe Islands. Special conditions apply and the processing time is 3 months. Contact the International Staff Unit for further information.

  • +

    Bringing your family

    If your family members are EU/EEA-citizens, they can apply for an EU Registration Certificate as accompanying family members to you.

    If your family members are Nordic citizens, they can enter and reside in Denmark as Nordic Citizens.

    If they are non-EU citizens, they can apply for a residence permit as accompanying family members to you based on your EU citizenship.

    Read more about how to register and what to bring as accompanying family here

  • +

    Registration step by step

    Step 1: EU Registration 

    Once you arrive in Denmark, you need to apply for an EU residence certificate at a SIRI office (The Danish Agency for International Recruitment and Integration).You are required to submit your application for an EU residenec certificate in person at one of SIRI’s branch offices in Copenhagen, Odense, Aarhus, Aalborg and Aabenraa.

    Processing your application generally takes one to two weeks, however, if you hand in your application during the opening hours of your local International Citizen Service, your application will be processed immediately.

    Download the application form for EU residence certificate.

     

    Step 2: CPR NUMBER REGISTRATION

    You register for a CPR number either at the International Citizen Service or your local Citizen Service (Borgerservice) in your municipality of residence.

    You can register for a CPR number if you stay in Denmark for more than three months, however, you are only required to register, if you are planning to stay in Denmark for more than six months. If you choose not to register for a CPR number, we strongly encourage you to obtain the European Health Insurance Card (EHIC or “Blue Card”) from your home country.

    When registering with the national register (CPR), you also need to choose a GP/family doctor. Once registered, you will be covered by the Danish public health insurance.

    Once you are registered in the national register (CPR), you will be issued a Danish civil registration number (CPR no.). Approximately 14 days after registration, you will receive a personal yellow health insurance card by post. The yellow health card carries your Danish social security number.

    Please note: In order to receive your yellow health card it is important that your name is clearly visible on your mailbox at your home address. If you do not receive your yellow health card within a couple of weeks, it might be because your name is not visible and clearly stated on your mailbox. 

     

    Step 3: Tax registration

    Once you have completed the registration for the CPR number, you need to register for a tax card with the tax authorities (SKAT) at the International Citizen Service. The tax authorities will issue an electronic tax card, which Aalborg University (AAU) needs in order to calculate your taxes.

    If you do not have an electronic tax card, AAU will withhold 55% of your salary. Once you have registered for the tax card, your tax card will be sent directly to AAU.

    Please note: If you are applying for the Researcher Taxation Scheme, you should NOT register for a tax card. AAU will assist you with the application for this tax scheme. Learn more about the Researcher Tax Scheme here.

  • +

    What to bring as family member or partner of an EU/EEA citizen

    Accompanying spouse/partners of EU/EEA citizens can apply for registration (according to EU regulations) in Denmark. This also applies to accompanying partners with non-EU/EEA nationality.

    The spouse/partner needs to register ALONG WITH the main applicant (guest/employee of Aalborg University (AAU)) AND bring the following documentation (in hard copy).

     

    Documents for EU residence document:

    • Application for EU residence document - Form OD1. Each family member must fill in form OD1 – incl. accompanying children. Please note that Appendix B.1 and B.2 must be filled in while standing in front of the person from the State Administration.
    • The main applicant (guest/employee of Aalborg University) must bring his/her employment contract or Declaration by the Employer (Appendix A) in form OD1.  Please note that the contract/invitation letter or Declaration by the Employer cannot be more than 30 days old = it must be signed and dated maximum 30 days before the event.
    • Main applicant’s EU residence certificate + a copy.
    • Original marriage certificate if you are married + a copy. Only certificates in English/German/Scandinavian languages are accepted (original or authorized translations). Please note that marriage certificates from some countries need to be apostille certified.
    • If not married, please bring documentation that you have lived together at the same address for a longer period (more than 18 months) in the form of e.g. joint rental contract, transcript from the national register of persons, letters to the same address or similar. Only certificates in English/German/Scandinavian languages are accepted (original or authorized translations)

    If you are unable to document that you have lived together, you may come based on the application category 'Sufficient Funds' instead of as 'Accompanying Family'. In this category, you can choose to support yourself financially or have another person support you financially. Read more about documentation if not married or living together.

    • Original passport/national ID card with photo + a copy.
    • One passport sized photo.

    Documents for CPR-number:

    • EU residence document (you apply for this at the ICS, see above)
    • A completed arrival form for new citizens in Denmark
    • Original passport/national ID card + a copy
    • Proof of your current address in Denmark (e.g. rental contract, letter from landlord) + a copy. You need to document that you have housing from the day you register and minimum one month ahead.
    • Original marriage certificate (if you are married) + a copy. Only certificates in English/German/Scandinavian languages are accepted (original or authorized translations). Please note that marriage certificates from some countries need to be apostille certified.
    • If applicable: divorce certificate/death certificate (widow(er)). Only certificates in English/German/Scandinavian languages are accepted (original or authorized translations). Please note that certificates from some countries need to be apostille certified. Please note that birth certificates from some countries need to be apostille certified.
    • If applicable, documentation for changes of name + 2 copies. Only certificates in English/German/Scandinavian languages are accepted (original or authorized translations). Please note that certificates from some countries need to be apostille certified. Please note that birth certificates from some countries need to be apostille certified.  

     

    If you are accompanied by children (under 18 years): 

    • Completed  form OD1 of each child.
    • Original birth certificate(s) + a copy. Only certificates in English/German/Scandinavian languages are accepted (original or authorized translations). Please note that birth certificates from some countries need to be apostille certified.
    • If applicable, any documents concerning legal custody for accompanying children + 2 copies. Only certificates in English/German/Scandinavian languages are accepted (original or authorized translations).  Please note that certificates from some countries need to be apostille certified.
    • If applicable, please also bring personal ID for accompanying children + 2 copies.
    • Passport photo of each child.

    Please note: All accompanying family members including children must register in person.

  • +

    What to bring to register at the international citizen service

    Please bring (in hard copy)

    Documents for EU residence document:

    • Application for EU residence document - Form OD1. Each family member must fill in form OD1 – incl. accompanying children.
    • Work contract or Declaration by the Employer (Appendix A in form OD1). Please note that the contract/invitation letter or Declaration by the Employer cannot be more than 30 days old = it must be signed and dated maximum 30 days before the regsitration for the EU residence certificate.
    • Sufficient funding (if not employed in Denmark): you need to enclose documentation of sufficient funds, e.g. transcript from your bank account, employment contract from home, scholarship or other means. The transcript must indicate the amount, the currency, your name and must not be older than 2 weeks when you apply. The documentation must be in English, German or in a Scandinavian language.
    • Original passport/ID card with photo 
    • One passport size photo.

     

    Documents for THE CPR. number:

    • EU residence document (you apply for this at the ICS, see above).
    • A completed arrival form for new citizens in Denmark.
    • Original passport/ID card + a copy.
    • Proof of your current address in Denmark (e.g. rental contract, letter from the landlord) + a copy. You need to document that you have housing from the day you register and minimum one month ahead.
    • Original marriage certificate (if you are married) + a copy. Please remember to bring your marriage certificate, even if your partner is not accompanying you. Only certificates in English/German/Scandinavian languages are accepted (original or authorized translations). Please note that marriage certificates from some countries need to be apostille certified.
    • If applicable: divorce certificate/death certificate (widow(er)) + a copy. Only certificates in English/German/Scandinavian languages are accepted (original or authorized translations). Please note that certificates from some countries need to be apostille certified.
    • If applicable, documentation for changes of name + 2 copies. Only certificates in English/German/Scandinavian languages are accepted (original or authorized translations). Please note that certificates from some countries need to be apostille certified. 

     

    Documents for tax (SKAT): 

    If you are eligible to apply for the researcher tax scheme, you do not need to register with the tax authorities or bring any documents for the tax authorities. 

    If you are accompanied by spouse/partner or children (under 18 years)

    Read important information about what to bring if you are accompanied by spouse/partner or children

  • +

    Where to register

    Please remember that you must book an appointment in advance.

    To register for an appointment, please go to the SIRI booking system

     

    AALBORG:

     

    International Citizen Service North (ICS)

    International House North Denmark

    Rantzausgade 4, 1, 9000 Aalborg

     

    Office hours:

    Monday:  9.00 – 13.00 hrs,

    Thursday: 12.00 – 16.00 hrs.

     

    COPENHAGEN:

     

    SIRI Copenhagen

    Njalsgade 72C, 2300 København S.

     

    Office hours:

    Monday – Thursday: 8.00 – 16.00 hrs.

    Friday: 8.00 – 14.00 hrs.

     

     

    International Citizen Service East (ICS)

    International House Copenhagen

    Gyldenløvesgade 11

    1600 København

     

    Office hours:

    Monday – Wednesday: 10.00 - 15.00 hrs.

    Thursday: 11.00 – 15.00 hrs.

    Friday:. 10.00 – 14.00 hrs.

     

    ESBJERG:

     

    SIRI Aabenraa

    Skelbækvej 2, 6200 Aabenraa

     

    Office hours:

    Monday: 10.00 - 15.00 hrs.

    Thursday: 12.00 - 17.00 hrs.

    Friday: 10.00 - 14.00 hrs.

     

     

    SIRI Odense

    Dannebrogsgade 3,1, 5000 Odense

     

    Office hours:

    Tuesday: 12.00 - 16.00 hrs

    Wednesday: 8.30 – 15.00 hrs

    Thursday: 12.00 - 16.00 hrs.